/News

The curatorial team of 12th Havana Biennial has announced the list of the participating artists.

Havanna Logo

12th Havana Biennial

Between the Idea and Experience

May 22 – June 22, 2015

Curatorial team: Jorge Fernandez Torres, Director Havana Biennial and Curator, Margarita Gonzalez Lorente, Artistic Director Havana Biennial and Curator.

Curators: Nelson Herrera Ysla, Jose Manuel Noceda Fernandez, Margarita Sanchez Prieto, Ibis Hernandez Abascal, Dannys Montes de Oca Moreda, and Jose Fernandez Portal.

Participating Artists:

Afghanistan
Aman Mojadidi
Zolaykha Sherzad
Jeanno Gaussi

Albania
Anri Sala  – Curador asociado: Juan  Carlos Betancourt

Algeria
Didier Faustino

Algeria/Francia
Mohamed Borouissa

Argentina
Eduardo Tomas Basualdo y Sofía Bothlingk
Dolores Cáceres
Joaquín Fargas
Adrián Villar Rojas
Leonello Zambon

Aruba
Nelson González

Austria
Nikolaus Gansterer
Johann Lurf
Axel Stockburger

Barbados
Ewan Atkinson

Belgium
Koen Vanmechelen  –  Curador asociado: Sarah Alonso

Belgium/Tunisia
Mestaoui Naziha

Belgium/Canada
Sthéphane Gilot

Brasil
AVAV,  Audiovisual ao Vivo
Louise Ganz
Eduardo Kac –  Curador asociado: Concha Fontenla
Leandro Nerefuh
César Oiticica Filho
Opavivará ! (Colectivo artístico)
Lia Rodrigues, Companhia de Danças
Regina Silveira

Canada
2boys.tv

Colombia
Octavo Plástico (Colectivo artístico)
Nicolás Paris
Manuel Santana

Congo
Jean Mukendi Katambayi

Cuba
Glenda León
Esterio Segura y Habana {re} generación
Lázaro Saavedra
Candelario Luaces
Johsué Pagliery
Reinier Nande
Yornel Martínez
3stado Sólido
Rafael Villares
Felipe Dulzaides
Elizabet Cerviño
Luis Enrique López Chávez
Jorge Luis Marrero
Mauricio Abad
Néstor Sire
Humberto Díaz
José Eduardo Yaque
Omar Estrada
Rodolfo Peraza
Yornel Martínez
Guillermo Rodríguez Malberti
Fidel García
El Ciervo Encantado
Espacio Creativo
Nelda Castillo

Curacao
David Bade – Tirzo Martha

Chile
Francisca Benítez
Pablo Brugnoli y publicación Spam City
CRAC. Colectivo artístico
Guisela Munita
Alicia Villarreal

Chile/USA
Andrés Tapia Urzua

Dominican Republic
David Pérez Karmadavis
Raúl Tamayo Morilla

Finland
Sami Rintala y Dagur Eggertsson

France
Daniel Buren

Germany
Carsten Nicolai   – Curador asociado: Geacomo Zaza
Gregor Schneider
Tino Sehgal   – Curador asociado : Merlyn Izquierdo

Guadalupe
Henri Tauliaut

Guatemala
Regina José Galindo –  Curador asociado: Geacomo Zaza
Sandra Monterroso

India
Nikhil Chopra
Shilpa Gupta
Anish Kapoor

Italy
Eugenio Tibaldi
Michelangelo Pistoletto

Jamaica
Ebony G. Patterson

Kenya
Ingrid Mwangi
Robert Hutter

Martinique/France
Steeve Bauras

Mexico
Carlos Amorales
Sandra Calvo
Gilberto Esparza
Demián Flores y La Curtiduría
Héctor Zamora

Nicaragua
Fredman Barahona

Nigeria
Emeka Ogboh
Victor Ekpule

Norway
Marte Johnslien
Ignas Krunglevicius
Pikene PA Bröen

Panama/Netherlands
Antonio Jose Guzmán

Peru
Verónica Wiese
Jose Carlos Martinat
César Cornejo

Puerto Rico
Jesús “Bubu” Negrón
Chemi Rosado

Senegal
Serigne Mbaye Camara
Momar Seck

South Africa
Mary Sibande
James Webb
Bridget Baker
Robin Rhode

South Corea
Han Sungpil

Spain
María Ribot
Cuqui Jerez
Maria Jerez
Esperanza Collado

Switzerland
Lang&Baumann

United States
Joseph Kosuth – Colaborador: Seamus Farrell – Curador asociado: Cristian Domínguez

Uruguay
Alonso + Craciun
Tamara Cubas
Guillermo Zabaleta

Venezuela
Colectivo Pico Estudio
Juvenal Ravelo